Free Shipping on orders over $50....Express Post option available at cart or checkout.
0 $0.00

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting Your Privacy

At Aphrodite’s Pleasure (Griffox Pty Ltd) we are committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. One of the most important things we do is to protect the privacy and security of any personal information we collect from our customers. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act“).

Personal information is collected and hold

As a valued customer, we are likely to collect a range of personal information about you, all of which is authorised by you through our transactions. The type of personal information we collect generally includes your name, residential and billing address, email address, payment details, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you.

It is important for you to know that we do not store any credit card information obtained through our website. This is held by Paypal or our bank, not within our website. However, we do hold the last 4 digits for verification of your card on delivery.

Method personal information collection

Aphrodite’s Pleasure collects personal information directly from you when you submit an order or enquiry either through our website or by email. Any publicly available information that may be collected will come from legal and authorised sources. This information includes names, email addresses, telephone numbers and social media profile name sourced from permission based marketing activities.

Cookies and web beacons

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site and where applicable, provide customer services to you. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features of our site will be limited.

If Aphrodite’s Pleasure advertises with Google, they may show you our advertisements based on your previous visits to our site. If you do not wish to see these advertisements you can opt-out by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Product Reviews

If you provide a review or rating for a product available through Aphrodite’s Pleasure we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb. We reserve the right to only publish the reviews we deem appropriate, submission of a review does not automatically mean publication. Should you submit a review that is published and you wish to have it removed please let us know, and we shall be happy to oblige. You will be asked for proof of authorship prior to it being reviewed. This process will be conducted by email, through info@aphroditespleasure.com.au.

Links to other sites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us and you access these sites at your own risk. Whilst we are always careful with our business partners, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites not under the direct control of Griffox Pty Ltd. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit to identify how it collects and uses personal information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this website.

Use of personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with information on our products and services;
  • respond to questions or product requests
  • forecast future needs of our products and services;
  • keep a record of our dealings with each other and enable us to contact you when necessary; and
  • develop a data profile to enable us to tailor our services to you.

In addition, in order to improve and better our offers and service we may keep track of patterns of use in the e-mails and social interactions we send. By supplying us your information, you give us and our related companies permission to communicate to you via email and social media to inform you about services we deliver relevant to you. This permission is not limited in time unless you choose to opt out by contacting us using the contact information provided below, or by utilising an ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a communication we send to you. You will only be emailed if you authorise us to do so by either subscribing to our news letter, or during the ‘checkout’ process in transactions.

Where may we disclose your personal information?

We never sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to other organisations, except as outlined in this privacy policy. Aphrodite’s Pleasure will not pass on information to other trading activities taken out by Griffox Pty Ltd without your express permission. We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Aphrodite’s Pleasure and our related companies for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include: our banks or third party supplier for securing payment of the products or services we provided to you; service providers who manage or review the services provided to you; mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased; delivery service providers; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, or debt collectors if necessary.

We require these organisations to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

In addition, we may release your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • when required to do so by a court or under applicable laws or regulation (for example, a subpoena) or where requested by a government agency;
  • where we consider a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and
  • to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Security

Aphrodite’s Pleasure takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. We regularly upgrade these systems and review our procedures to ensure high standards of security are used to protect your personal information. As a condition of working for Griffox Pty Ltd all our employees sign a confidentiality agreement. Despite all these measures, no system is 100% secure or error free, we cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected from those individuals/organisations who work outside of the law. If you enter personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID number, or other special access features associated with your use of our website.

Should at any time you believe that your details may have either inadvertently or deliberately obtained by another party who you have not given express permission to access your details, you should contact us immediately for the information to be changed, and previous login details to be erased from our system. Additionally we will contact you should we believe there is any unusual activity with your account for your confirmation. This method of contact may be most likely by either email or telephone.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove personal information from our systems which is no longer required by us.

How to access and amend personal information

We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. Our policy enables you to find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know immediately. We will be happy to accept updated personal information in writing from the owner of that information at any time. However, in order to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections of your personal information.

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable time frame and no later than 14 days.

We may refuse access to personal information where the information being sought is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information of another person, where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, where providing access would be unlawful or where denying access is authorised by law.

Changes in this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Contact us

We encourage and value your feedback. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or have a problem or complaint, please let us know. Our contact details are:

Griffox Pty Ltd, trading as Aphrodite’s Pleasure
PO Box 6004, Collingwood North, 3066

Phone: 1300 88 08 59
E-mail: info@aphroditespleasure.com.au

BACK TO TOP